?

Log in

WOAH MAN

GASP AN UPDATE? Livejournal you seem so distant and strange!!

I'm just posting here as a 'wheeeere is she now' type things for folks and friends I've sort of drifted from <33 I STILL LOVE YOU GUYS and want to stay in contact.

THINGS THAT HAVE HAPPENED IN THE LAST YEAR:
-Got promoted at my dog daycare!! Assistant manager yeeeah
-....worked a lot!
-had 2 awesome friends move into my apt complex for the last year/six months
-worked more!!
-AWA!!!1!! in which I was Anthy:

-WORKED MORE
-RAGE QUIT JOB \8D/
-Fluttering about unemployed but hopefully will be within the next couple weeks so I don't have to move.

SO YES. It was an eventful year.

I hope everyone here is doing well! I won't be updating this journal much, if at all, so you can find me here:
Plurk: http://www.plurk.com/rileyboi
Tumblr: http://wingogo.tumblr.com/
Deviantart: http://bwingbwing.deviantart.com/
Furaffinity: http://www.furaffinity.net/user/rileyboi/
Dreamwidth: http://saikou-everyday.dreamwidth.org/

So yes! Take care everyone, and make 2013 an awesome year for yourselves <3

ETA WOW THE PIC IS HUGE BUT OH WELL. happy january!1!

HOLIDAY CARD POST

HEY DUDES, WANT A HOLIDAY CARD? COMMENT OVER HERE.

My old holiday address posts are out of date and I won't be using them!! COMMENT THERE or risk not getting a card with one of my crappy doodles, oh no!!1*

*if certain people don't comment I will hunt you down YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE

. . .also s'up guys, real LJ update coming eventually.

this is me



Haven't updated in a bit but NOT MUCH HAPPENING. Just uber stressing over AWA. I thought I had everything in control!! BUT NO. H-hopefully I can get all my prints inked and colored by Saturday night, then Sunday I can work on getting a crappy placeholder web page up and finishing a mini-comic \o/;;

On top of this, I think I'm getting sick 8T;; Body if you're gonna get sick DO IT NOW, I DON'T HAVE TIME FOR THIS. The last couple weeks a bug was going on and I hadn't caught it. I can FEEL something creeping up because my head is stuffy, have a little drainage in my throat, and my muscles feel weird. It doesn't help that I've been budget eating (and gained a couple pounds due to it after losing them YET AGAIN...), so body's probably not doing well on the nutrition front orz

But!! HOPEFULLY EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY \o/ I'm excited too, there are so many friends I only get to see at AWA. We're all gonna chill in the artist alley and derp around yaaay.

Anyway, hope you guys are doing well! I've..I've been sucked into plurk, I guess it is kind of cool :T But I still consider this LJ my main place for updates, since I don't do anything but ramble about RP on plurk. And who wants to hear that!1

But yes o/ Will check in again later, happy week guys!

sister anecdote

Meant to post this yesterday! Just as a note, my big sister rarely calls me while I'm at work unless it's an emergency.

Me: [WORKING]
PHONE: [RINGS FOREVER]
Me: [notices it's sister D8!!!] [RUNS OUT OF PLAYROOM]
Me: Rachita?? What's wrong?
Sister: I JUST SAW THIS THING
Me: What thing?!
Sister: It was a bird with DRAGON WINGS
Me: ..........what
Sister: and it had like a stinger for a beak aaaah IT WAS RIGHT IN MY FACE
Me: ...are you sure it wasn't the backside of a bug or something...
Sister: NO IT HAD FEATHERS. AND IT'S WINGS WERE LIKE. LIKE DRAGONFLY WINGS
Me: Dragonfly wings...
Sister: YES. LIKE SUPER FAST AND--
Me:. . .
Me: Rachita that was a hummingbird
Sister: AND--oh. OH. YEAH so that's what it's called! IT WAS RIGHT IN MY FACE...
Me: Yeah they're pretty cool. I HAVE TO GO NOW.
Sister: HUMMINGBIRD 8|a Okay thanks!!

gawd i love my family

orz

How many of you wish you were 15-18 again and could easily pull all-nighters without feeling like there were anvils chained to your lower eyelids?


gosh dangit I am only 25 why am I so sleepy!1 There really aren't enough hours in the day.

GOALS FOR SUNDAY

-Finish button designs fjalfj
-Scan first couple of print sketches
-Confirm list of prints I want
-at LEAST set up original!stuff website
-finish Pokemon Art Exchange
-Visit aunt?? Or call her at least aaah
-eta BUSINESS CARDS fjladf I won't forget this year!!

In other news, there is the most adorable old pomeranian on my bed asleep. He reminds me a bit of my granddaddy, even. fft so cute.

Also NOT SO SERIOUS POLL--I am doing possibly some freebie prints involving Ponies 8U If anyone has any crossover ideas for pony characters that would be awesome. I don't care if it's been done a million times I'm doing RAINBOW DASH VS SONIC for the kiddies 8I;;!!!

Cosplay ideas and Music

I don't remember if I asked this before, but oh well!

Guys do you know of any characters it'd be cool for heavy bottomed light skinned black girl to cosplay? By which I mean me. I always go as Ash! One time I did Apollo but I reallly don't fit the part haha. It'd just be nice to switch it up again!

Failing that I'll just throw together the cheap luigi costume I wear to work on Halloween \o/

COSTUMING ASIDE!! Guys, rec me some awesome music videos (amvs are good too). I mean really stylish ones! I LOVE MUSIC VIDS and could like, watch old Micheal Jackson ones forever if I had the time. I just would like to see if there are any good new-ish awesome ones out there.

Thanks dudes!

noooooo



This is like my favorite thing right now.

ARE YOU OK LJ...

TESTING...awwright seems stable.

OKAY so the recent LJ wackiness forced me to suck it up and dive right into Plurk :|;; IT'S NOT SO BAD. Have gotten back in contact with some folks I really missed! I still think the set up is ugly, but it's pretty easy to use once you get used to it :x Can be confusing when you leave for a couple days and come back to DOZENS OF FLOATY BUBBLES but what can you do.

THAT SAID am still not abandoning LJ!! This journal will probably be moreso used for random personal ramblings, and I'll still be posting Pokemon/other fandom stuff over at master_of_mon One day I will get a rename token for that journal.

Hope everyone else is doing well o/

kyaaaa

So lately I've been into shirt.woot! Only submitted once so far, but am gonna try to enter at least one design every week for the Derby. NEVER gonna win, but gosh darn it's a fun weekly challenge! And makes me draw something aside from Pokemon, haha.

The next derby is FAIRY TALES and I am so excite!! Already have a few ideas and the designs that have popped up already are like eye candy *__* definitely gonna end up buying a shirt from this round, eeeeee.